Business news
- Autumn Budget 2026
- £1.28bn inheritance tax saved by leaving money to charity
- HMRC signs deal to modernise its data systems to help tackle evasion and fraud
- Estate valuation mistake leads to large IHT bill
- Owners of second homes pushed into debt after tax change
- November Questions and Answers
- November Key Dates
National minimum wage increases announced
Newsletter Issue - April 2016
Following recommendations made by the Low Pay commission, the government has announced increases in the national minimum wage (NMW), which will take effect from October 2016.
The new rates will be as follows:
- The rate for 21- to 24-year-olds will rise by 3.7% to £6.95 an hour.
- The rate for 18- to 20-year-olds will rise by 4.7% to £5.55 an hour.
- The rate for 16- to 17-year-olds will rise by 3.4% to £4.00 an hour.
- The apprentice rate will rise by 3% to £3.40 an hour.
For further information, see the GOV.UK website here.
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.





